Industrial

Redundant fiber CompactLogix in-chassis Ethernet networking modules for PLCs and Ethernet field devices

Multi-fault tolerant, Ethernet communications built for industrial CompactLogix PLC applications

The OCP fiber Ethernet networking module is not an IT switch.  The CompactLogix in-chassis OCP module is an OT (operational technology) networking module that is built for critical industrial Ethernet applications and networking together Ethernet PLCs.

Industrial applications for Ethernet networking are different from IT applications.  If a networking module fails, it needs to be hot swappable and plug and play, not complicated with command line interface programming; and taking minutes for boot up is not acceptable on the plant floor after power cycle.

An industrial Ethernet module needs to be able to transport multiple industrial Ethernet protocols, at the same time -- for example Ethernet/IP, PROFINET, and Modbus TCP, and have options for other industrial protocols such as ControlNet, Data Highway, IEC 61850, R/IO, GE Genius, RS-232, RS-485, RS-422, CTI, Siemens, Texas Instruments Remote I/O, and Modbus Serial.

And, it needs to be compatible with any vendors PLCs or DCS.

That's exactly what the Phoenix Digital fiber Ethernet networking modules provide, and they are available as DIN rail mount, ControlLogix in-chassis modules, CompactLogix in-chassis modules, PLC-5 in-chassis modules, and SLC-500 in-chassis modules.

The OCP module is a CompactLogix in-chassis Ethernet module that is engineered specifically for the 1769 CompactLogix platform.

The OCP module supports Ethernet, Modbus TCP, PROFINET, and IEC 61850.

Overview

Built-for control engineers

  • CompactLogix in-chassis PLC module
  • No command line interface configuration
  • Plug and play, hot swapable
  • 10-second power-up
  • Transports multiple industrial protocols at the same time

Built-for critical networks

  • Redundant fiber between OCR modules
  • Fiber facilitates long distances, eliminates ground loop issues, and impervious to EMI
  • Copper Ethernet to PLCs and field devices
  • 0 second network convergence time if a fiber fails or a module fails

Technical Data

Technical Data
  OCP ETFOCP ETG
SpecificationsFiber Optic Type
Mating Connector
Transmit Launch Power

Receive Sensitivity
Single Mode or Multimode
LC
-15 dBm (Typical Multimode; -18 dBm (Single Mode)
-32 dBm
Single Mode or Multimode
LC
-15 dBm (Typical Multimode; -18 dBm (Single Mode)
-32 dBm
ProtocolEthernet Speed10/100 Ethernet (All versions)10/100/1000 Ethernet (All versions)
Power SupplyPlug-In Modules (Typical)+5 VDC, 1.5 to 1.8 Amps+5 VDC, 1.5 to 1.8 Amps
EnvironmentalOperating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Relative Humidity
0° to 60° C (32° to 140° F)
-40° to 85° C (-40° to 185° F)
0 to 95% RH, noncondensing
0° to 60° C (32° to 140° F)
-40° to 85° C (-40° to 185° F)
0 to 95% RH, noncondensing
DimensionsOCP ModuleSingle Slot, 1769 ChassisSingle Slot, 1769 Chassis
ApprovalUL and UL/C
CE
Class I, DIV 2, All Groups
Class I, DIV 2, All Groups

Order Information

Part Numbers 
OCP-ETF-13-D-LC10/100 Ethernet, 1310 nm, CompactLogix In-Chassis
OCP-ETF-13-D-LC-SM10/100 Ethernet, 1310 nm, Single Mode, CompactLogix In-Chassis
OCP-ETF-15-D-LC-SM10/100 Ethernet, 1550 nm, Single Mode, CompactLogix In-Chassis
OCP-ETF-85-D-LC10/100 Ethernet, 850 nm, CompactLogix In-Chassis
OCP-ETG-13-D-LC-SM10/100/1000 Ethernet, 1310 nm, Single Mode, CompactLogix In-Chassis
OCP-ETG-13F-D-LC10/100 Ethernet, 1310 nm, CompactLogix In-Chassis
OCP-ETG-13F-D-LC-SM10/100 Ethernet, 1310 nm, Single Mode, CompactLogix In-Chassis
OCP-ETG-13G-D-LC-SM10/100/1000 Ethernet, 1310 nm, Single Mode, CompactLogix In-Chassis
OCP-ETG-15-D-LC-SM10/100/1000 Ethernet, 1550 nm, Single Mode, CompactLogix In-Chassis
OCP-ETG-15F-D-LC-SM10/100 Ethernet, 1550 nm, Single Mode, CompactLogix In-Chassis
OCP-ETG-15G-D-LC-SM10/100/1000 Ethernet, 1550 nm, Single Mode, CompactLogix In-Chassis
OCP-ETG-85-D-LC10/100/1000 Ethernet, 850 nm, CompactLogix In-Chassis
OCP-ETG-85F-D-LC10/100 Ethernet, 850 nm, CompactLogix In-Chassis
OCP-ETG-85G-D-LC10/100/1000 Ethernet, 850 nm, CompactLogix In-Chassis

Videos

Phoenix Digital network communications architecture

This video explains typical applications, types of devices connected, how the redundant fiber ring backbone is connected to each module, and what happens when a fiber or module breaks and what you have to do to repair the link.

Phoenix Digital networking diagnostic software

How to use the Phoenix Digital networking diagnostic software to troubleshoot modules or your network.


OCP Hardware Overview

This video covers fiber and copper connections, setup, power, LEDs, troubleshooting, trap/reset button, SFPs, dip switch settings, and RSS return signal strength.

x

Softing Inc.

«